top of page

General Schedule

THURSDAY - Sep 12

 

Check in Opens 10AM (Lobby)

Dinner at 7PM  Show at 8PM (Event Center)

General $100 and VIP $150

Welcome Night Milonga 9PM - 1AM (Event Center and Ballroom 1)

Disco Night - Back to 80's
DJs Lorena Diez & Rob Montango

Suggested attire: colorful and fun!

$45 (+$30 at the door)

 

 

FRIDAY - Sep 13

Alternative Activities 10AM - 11AM (Ballroom 2)

Stretching for Tango dancers.

Beginners Bootcamp 11AM - 12 noon (Ballroom 3)

Understanding the walk.

Workshop Claudio & Helena 11AM - 12:15PM (Event Center)

Enrosques as you may never seen it.

Workshop Hugo & Celina 1AM - 12:15PM (Ballroom 1)

Stops: tips and options to create more time and space in different and creatives ways.

Workshop Carlos & Mayte 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Event Center)

Carlos and Mayte’s Signature moves.

Workshop Helena Fernandez 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Ballroom 1)

Follower Technique.

Workshop Miguel & Daiana 2PM - 3:15PM (Event Center)

Copes-Todaro-Virulazo-Zotto: different styles, personalities and techniques. Creating original figures.

Workshop Hugo & Celina 3:30PM - 4:45PM (Event Center)

Sacadas: evolution, constructions and developing.

Afternoon Milonga 2PM - 6PM (Ballroom 1)

DJ Koichiro

$35 (+$30 at the door)

Competitors warming up 2PM - 8PM (Ballroom 2)

For competitors only

Championship 5PM - 8PM (Event Center)

Qualifying Round

Viewer pass $20 per day

Night Milonga 9PM - 3AM (Event Center and Ballroom 1)

Palais de Glace
DJs Ilene Marder & James Valentino

Suggested attire: silver and white

$70 (+$30 at the door)

SATURDAY - Sep 14

Alternative Activities 10AM - 11AM (Ballroom 2)

Stretching for Tango dancers.

Beginners Bootcamp 11AM - 12 noon (Ballroom 3)

Fundamental elements to dance Tango.

Workshop Zotto & Claudio 10:30AM - 12:30PM (Event Center)

Charla + Stage Techniques.

Workshop Carlos & Mayte 11AM - 12:15PM (Ballroom 1)

Chains for Tango Vals.

Workshop Hugo & Celina 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Event Center)

Fun boleos: “contra”, linear or circular. Broaden the spectrum and find new possibilities.

Workshop TANGO BARDO 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Ballroom 1)

Orchestras and Musicality.

Workshop Claudio & Helena 2PM - 3:15PM (Event Center)

Los Villagra favorite figures for salón.

Workshop Miguel & Daiana 3:30PM - 4:45PM (Event Center)

Zotto and Daiana style of Milonga Lisa and Traspié.

Afternoon Milonga 2PM - 6PM (Ballroom 1)

DJ Lorena Diez

$35 (+$30 at the door)

Competitors warming up 2PM - 8PM (Ballroom 2)

For competitors only

Championship 5PM - 8PM (Event Center)

Semi-final

Viewer pass $20 per day

Night Milonga 9PM - 3AM (Event Center and Ballroom 1)

Black & Red Gala -
TANGO BARDO live orchestra
DJs Koichiro & Rob Montango
Suggested attire: black and red

$80 (+$30 at the door)

SUNDAY - Sep 15

Alternative Activities 10AM - 11AM (Ballroom 2)

Stretching for Tango dancers.

Beginners Bootcamp 11AM - 12 noon (Ballroom 3)

Embrace and first sequences.

Workshop Daiana Guspero 11AM - 12:15PM (Event Center)

Follower Technique.

Workshop Hugo & Celina 11AM - 12:15PM (Ballroom 1)

Turns: different ways of execution. Move fluidly, smoothly and energetically.

Workshop Miguel & Daiana 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Event Center)

History of the embrace: close, comfortable and elastic.
Fundamental secrets for the dance and the couple. Embellishments for both roles.

Workshop Carlos & Mayte 12:30PM - 1:45PM (Ballroom 1)

Ganchos for leaders and followers.

Workshop Claudio & Helena 2PM - 3:15PM (Event Center)

Original steps for milonga Lisa and Transpie.

Afternoon Milonga 2PM - 6PM (Ballroom 1)

DJ Ilene Marder

$35 (+$30 at the door)

Competitors warming up 2PM - 6PM (Ballroom 2)

For competitors only

Championship 4PM - 6PM (Event Center)

Final + Awards

Viewer pass $20 per day

Farewell Night Milonga 7PM - 1AM (Event Center and Ballroom 1)

Golden Night -
DJs Charrua & James Valentino
Suggested attire: gold and yellow

$70 (+$30 at the door)

** THE SCHEDULE MAY SUFFER SOME CHANGES IN THE FOLLOWING WEEKS.

bottom of page